Privacy Policy

Babes in Arms is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information.

Collection of Personal Information

Babes in Arms will only collect your personal information where and when it relates to the provision of services to you and the performance of our business activities. At no time will your personal information be disclosed to another company for that company's independent use.

Whenever Babes in Arms collects personal information directly from you or through a third party we will make every reasonable attempt at the time to inform you; why we are collecting your information, to whom we will disclose that information, of the purpose(s) for which we intend to use that information.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

In general, the primary purposes for which we collect your personal information include:

  • Providing information about upcoming specials and offers
  • Responding to sales requests
  • Supply of marketing information about our products

Data Quality and Security

In using your personal information in these ways, it may be necessary for us to make disclosure to third parties such as sellers or buyers, mailing houses or market research firms. Where disclosures take place, we employ stringent safeguards to ensure the security of your personal information.

At all times, we will take great care to ensure that your personal information is:

  • Accurate, complete and up to date
  • Protected, treated confidentially and guarded from unauthorised access

Access to and Correction of your Personal Information

If you believe that we have not dealt with your personal information in a manner that complies with the Privacy Act (1988) you should contact Babes in Arms to discuss how we may better deal with it. Similarly, if you wish to access personal information that we hold about you, you may make a request in writing. Should Babes in Arms decline your request, we will provide you with reasons for that denial. All correspondence should be directed to support@babesinarms.com.au